Wiscasset Speedway

274 W Alna Rd, Wiscasset, ME 04578
Email: wiscassetspeedway@gmail.com

Track Websites:
Official Site http://wiscassetspeedway.com/
Facebook: www.facebook.com/wiscassetspeedway

NEMA Thrills large crowd at Wiscassetby Ken Minott

NEMA Thrills large crowd at Wiscassetby Ken Minott

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Wiscasset2013logo.jpg


     What do you get when you put the world’s fastest asphalt sprint cars on Maine’s fastest track? You get a jaw-dropping display of speed and skill and a constant assault on track records. After missing their visit during the shortened 2020 season, the stars and cars of the North Eastern Midget Association (NEMA) returned to Wiscasset Speedway and one of their favorite stops on their tour for “Ames True Value NEMA Night”. The threat of inclement weather didn’t dampen the enthusiasm of the large contingent of fans packing the coastal Maine track. Brief bouts of light sprinkles throughout the evening kept race officials on edge, but thanks to the great work of the race teams and track staff, the show went on uninterrupted. A trio of Group 2 divisions added to the show, with Late Model Sportsman, Strictly Streets, and Modifieds also in action. 


     As expected, the NEMA Midgets did not disappoint. Avery Stoehr of Assonet, Ma kicked off the show with a bang, claiming the checkers in the opening 10 lap heat race. On the final lap of the race, he posted a record-breaking lap of 12.875 seconds around the 3/8 mile banked track. The previous record of 12.924 was set by Alby Ovit in 2019. In the 30 lap spotlight feature, former champ John Zych charged to the front from mid-pack and then withheld a late-race challenge from Stoehr to claim the victory, his 3rd career win at Wiscasset. Stoehr settled for a second-place finish to go with his new track record. Nascar Modified star Ronnie Williams of Ellington, CT made his NEMA debut driving the Bertrand Motorsports Team car and turned in an impressive third-place finish. 
     The NEMA Lite 25 lap feature saw some great 3-wide action throughout the field as they jockeyed for position and a shot at the win. Multi-time NEMA Midget champ Randy Cabral of Kingston, Ma got out to an early lead and then withstood late-race challenges from Paul Scally and Jake Trainor to take the win in his #35 Cabral Family-owned ride. Trainor of Medway, Ma continues to be one of the top drivers in the NEMA Lite ranks. He chased Cabral across the line for second place. They were joined in victory lane by Jim Santa Maria of Burlington, CT. Scally was chasing down Cabral as they approached the final five laps, only to develop engine problems. He wound up 14th. 
     In the support division action, Liberty’s Josh St Clair continued his amazing season with a  victory in the 20 lap feature for the Portland Glass Strictly Streets. To date, the third-generation racer now has 6 wins total (2 Pro Stock, 2 Late Model, and 2 Strictly Street). In Saturday’s Strictly Street feature, he was joined in victory lane by his teammate Kurt Hewins of Turner, and point leader Jonathon Emerson of Sabattus. Ryan Ripley took home the first place trophy in the 30 lap feature for the 88.5FM Modifieds. Point leader and reigning champ Adam Chadbourne of Woolwich took second, followed by Hope’s Mike Brown. The 40 lap feature for the Wood Pellet Warehouse Late Model Sportsman saw 21 cars take the green flag. The race was slowed by just a pair of cautions. Matt Bourgoine of Stetson started 7th and picked his way to the front to grab an emotional victory. Over the final 10 laps he held off 5-time champ Chris Thorne and previous winners Josh St Clair and Tiger Colby to take his first career Late Model win. Thorne took the second place trophy and Colby beat out St Clair for the final spot in victory lane. 
     Wiscasset Speedway returns to action Saturday, July 3rd with Group 1 Fan Appreciation Night. The special program will also be the track’s annual Independence Day weekend celebration with appearances by the Wreath’s Across America Mobile Education Exhibit along with the Augusta and Brunswick chapters of the Patriot Riders Motorcycle Club. The festivities begin at 4:00 pm with an on-track driver autograph session with all of the Group 1 race teams. Following that there will be kids’ bike races in three different age groups (3-5, 5-7, and 8-12), where the youngsters will get to race their bikes against some of the drivers on the track. The Ward & Son’s Construction Kids Club will also have fun activities including a red-white-and-blue parade in front of the grandstands. The racing action will commence shortly after 5:00 pm followed by fireworks. As always, admission is just $5, with kids 6&under free. More information can be found at www.wiscassetspeedway.com
     The Wreath’s Across America Mobile Education exhibit will be set up in the parking lot of the speedway from 11:00 am to 4:00 pm just outside the main entrance. The exhibit is open and free to the public. The interactive exhibit offers patrons the opportunity to learn about the mission of the organization which honors the commitment and sacrifice of our veterans. WAA will also hold a special ceremony in Wiscasset’s victory lane during intermission. For more information, go to www.wreathsacrossamerica.org

WISCASSET SPEEDWAY OFFICIAL FINISH 6/26/21GROUP 2 PLUS NEMA MIDGETS & NEMA LITES
NEMA MIDGETS (30 laps – spotlight)* John Zych 3rd Wiscasset victory 

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmBest SpeedIn Lap
19John ZychMendonMA30??13.382100.88216
239Avery StoehrAssonetMA300.8300.83013.352101.10810
317Ronnie Williams EllingtonCT306.1055.27513.55899.57212
469Matt MerryPlaistowNH307.0150.91013.75398.16013
530Paul ScallyRaynhamMA3011.4064.39113.74498.22515
674Randy CabralKingstonMA3011.8990.49313.52099.8529
716Matt O’BrienWilmingtonMA291 Lap1 Lap14.10995.6845
887Doug ClevelandSudburyMA291 Lap1.40114.05796.0384
918Andy LuntMarionMA291 Lap4.13813.99796.4495
107Alan ChambersAtkinson NH624 Laps23 Laps14.18995.1445

..NEMA LITES (25 laps)

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmBest SpeedIn Lap
135Randy CabralKingstonMA25??14.53492.8867
229Jake TrainorMedwayMA250.4530.45314.44193.4847
397Jim Santa MariaBurlingtonCT251.5941.14114.39493.7898
43Chris VoseGloversvilleNY255.0413.44714.75391.5075
528Mike PernisiglioRonkonkomaNY255.2780.23714.77091.4016
621Avery StoehrAssonetMA258.5883.31014.55592.75214
717Kyle ValeriMonument BeachMA258.7130.12514.70191.83015
819Richie CoyHaskellNJ259.9311.21814.75891.47614
92Connor Souzan/a?2513.6733.74215.02289.86815
1094Tiana KibbeFairfieldCT241 Lap1 Lap15.18688.89815
1153Dylan CoutuHopevilleCT241 Lap4.68315.28888.30517
128Ethan DionOakdaleCT241 Lap6.62115.59786.5554
1316Dennis O’BrienDeerfieldNH214 Laps3 Laps15.19988.82219
1430Paul ScallyRaynhamMA196 Laps2 Laps14.37893.89313

..PORTLAND GLASS STRICTLY STREETS (25 laps)* St Clair 2nd Strictly Street win of 2021

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmBest SpeedIn Lap
151Josh St ClairLibertyMe25??17.41177.53712
214HKurt HewinsTurnerMe250.9120.91217.42477.47911
324Jonathan EmersonSabattusMe253.4002.48817.74576.07814
414Ashton ReynoldsLibertyMe253.8420.44217.60476.6878
508Mac Hannan JrWashingtonMe25n/a??0
623Zach EmersonSabattusMe259.1655.32317.89675.4362
767Mike HaynesLivermore FallsMe259.6870.52217.96275.15913
874Keith DrostEtnaMe259.9790.29217.73176.13818
978Brady RomanoLivermore FallsMe2510.3150.33617.82775.72817
1083Dan BrownPeruME2512.5812.26617.96775.13816
113Bernie DinsmoreHopeMe196 Laps6 Laps17.96875.1344
125Brett OsmondWiscassetMe196 Laps7.43017.97575.1043
1364Dean RiceNobleboroMe169 Laps3 Laps18.01174.95413
1400Chad WillsOxfordMe817 Laps8 Laps18.23974.017

HARRISONS SHARE WISCASSET’S VICTORY LANE ON FATHER’S DAY WEEKEND

HARRISONS SHARE WISCASSET’S VICTORY LANE ON FATHER’S DAY WEEKEND 


      Fathers and sons are perhaps the tightest of bonds in the racing world. It’s a time-honored tradition for dads to pass along their knowledge of racing to their sons and someday “pass the torch”. It’s an extra special occasion when fathers and sons get to race together on the track head to head for a win. That opportunity came on Saturday night on Father’s Day weekend at Wiscasset Speedway when Michael and Kenny Harrison lined up side by side on the front row for a mid-race restart in the Maxwell’s Market Super Street feature. In the end, it was the student who beat the teacher as Michael took the checkered flag in the 30 lap feature and left his dad Kenny to claim third. It was the first time in Michael’s 8-year racing career that he shared victory lane with his dad – a veteran of nearly 30 years in the sport. Bobby Mesimer of Woolwich turned in his best performance of the season finishing in second, The Harrison family reunion wrapped up the Saturday night program that also saw action in the Pro Stocks, 4-Cylinder Pros, and Thunder 4 Minis, plus the first appearance of the year for the Nelcar Legends. 

read more…

JOSH ST CLAIR CONTINUES HOT STREAK, WINS 2021 COASTAL 200 AT WISCASSETby Ken Minott

JOSH ST CLAIR CONTINUES HOT STREAK, WINS 2021 COASTAL 200 AT WISCASSETby Ken Minott


     It’s a great time to be Josh St Clair. That could be the understatement of the year when it comes to the start of the 2021 season at Wiscasset Speedway. He only opened the season by winning four feature races over three different classes, leading the points in the track’s two “premier” divisions, and earned honors as the track’s May Driver of the Month. So, how could he possibly top that? By winning Wiscasset Speedway’s most prestigious race in exciting fashion no less. The Coastal 200 is a race that every Memorial Day weekend showcases the region’s top Late Model Sportsman drivers and their quest for the $5000 winner’s take of a (near) $30,000 purse. The race which was rained out from its original date was made up on Saturday evening in front of a large crowd of over 2,200 fans, including many veterans and active-duty military personnel who were welcomed to the event free of charge. Shortly after the sunset behind the backstretch of the 3/8 mile speedway, Josh St Clair was celebrating his second victory in the crown-jewel race with his family and friends. Many fans left saying it was one of the most exciting Coastal 200 ever. Other winners on the evening included Zach Audet in the Outlaw Minis, Adam Chadbourne in the Modifieds, and Bernie Dinsmore in the Strictly Streets. The Senior Tour Auto Racers were the flex division of the weekend with Kurt Snow of West Warren, Ma and Mike Rucci of Warren, Ma taking the checkered flag in their Modified and Sportsman division features.

read more…

Mother nature wins Sunday at Wiscasset – Coastal 200 postponedby Ken Minott

Mother nature wins Sunday at Wiscasset – Coastal 200 postponedby Ken Minott

     In the world of auto racing, the old adage still applies “You win some – You lose some”. Unfortunately, Sunday afternoon Mother Nature won out over a hopeful contingent of racers and fans who had gathered for the annual Coastal 200 at Wiscasset Speedway. With the threat of oncoming rain, track officials made the decision to bump up the start time of the afternoon’s action by an hour to 1:00 pm and run Late Model heats and then features only in the support divisions, in an effort to beat the oncoming weather. Things looked good to start with successful runs in three 12-lap heat races for the Wood Pellet Warehouse Late Models, to set the field for the big race. In heat one, a pair of third-generation drivers battled for the pole position, with Tiger Colby of Wiscasset jumping up from his number two starting position to grab the lead and then hold off a late charge from point leader Josh St Clair of Liberty to take the checkered flag. Matt Bourgoine of Stetson finished in 3rd. In heat number two it was Shane Clark of Winterport who turned in an easy win, leading from start to finish over Clinton’s Frank Moulton and Harpswell’s Mark Lucas. Heat number three was dominated by 2-time defending Coastal 200 champ Ben Ashline. He grabbed the lead on lap one and held the top spot all the way to the checkers. Former 200 champ Andrew McLaughlin of Harrington chased him across the line in second followed by Scott Hall of Jay. 26 of 27 cars on hand are now qualified for the Coastal 200.

read more…

WISCASSET SPEEDWAY OFFICIAL RESULTS 5/15/21

WISCASSET SPEEDWAY OFFICIAL RESULTS 5/15/21GROUP 2 plus RoadrunnersFull press release coming Monday
88.5FM MODIFIEDS (40 laps – spotlight)* Chadbourne 2-time reigning Modified Champ – first win of 2021 (career win #53)

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmIn Lap
11Adam ChadbourneWoolwichMe4015.93711
209Ryan RipleyThomastonMe400.4780.47815.89411
35Mark LucasHarpswellMe400.6670.18916.10833
424Jeff PrindallLisbon FallsMe407.5506.88316.3345
539Mike BrownHopeMe407.5720.02216.1526
689Faith  CleavesPownalMe391 Lap1 Lap16.41534
748Brian TreadwellHancockMe391 Lap1.69716.2235
877Nick  RenoWest BathMe2911 Laps10 Laps16.0543
read more…
Share This