NEMA Thrills large crowd at Wiscassetby Ken Minott

NEMA Thrills large crowd at Wiscassetby Ken Minott

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Wiscasset2013logo.jpg


     What do you get when you put the world’s fastest asphalt sprint cars on Maine’s fastest track? You get a jaw-dropping display of speed and skill and a constant assault on track records. After missing their visit during the shortened 2020 season, the stars and cars of the North Eastern Midget Association (NEMA) returned to Wiscasset Speedway and one of their favorite stops on their tour for “Ames True Value NEMA Night”. The threat of inclement weather didn’t dampen the enthusiasm of the large contingent of fans packing the coastal Maine track. Brief bouts of light sprinkles throughout the evening kept race officials on edge, but thanks to the great work of the race teams and track staff, the show went on uninterrupted. A trio of Group 2 divisions added to the show, with Late Model Sportsman, Strictly Streets, and Modifieds also in action. 


     As expected, the NEMA Midgets did not disappoint. Avery Stoehr of Assonet, Ma kicked off the show with a bang, claiming the checkers in the opening 10 lap heat race. On the final lap of the race, he posted a record-breaking lap of 12.875 seconds around the 3/8 mile banked track. The previous record of 12.924 was set by Alby Ovit in 2019. In the 30 lap spotlight feature, former champ John Zych charged to the front from mid-pack and then withheld a late-race challenge from Stoehr to claim the victory, his 3rd career win at Wiscasset. Stoehr settled for a second-place finish to go with his new track record. Nascar Modified star Ronnie Williams of Ellington, CT made his NEMA debut driving the Bertrand Motorsports Team car and turned in an impressive third-place finish. 
     The NEMA Lite 25 lap feature saw some great 3-wide action throughout the field as they jockeyed for position and a shot at the win. Multi-time NEMA Midget champ Randy Cabral of Kingston, Ma got out to an early lead and then withstood late-race challenges from Paul Scally and Jake Trainor to take the win in his #35 Cabral Family-owned ride. Trainor of Medway, Ma continues to be one of the top drivers in the NEMA Lite ranks. He chased Cabral across the line for second place. They were joined in victory lane by Jim Santa Maria of Burlington, CT. Scally was chasing down Cabral as they approached the final five laps, only to develop engine problems. He wound up 14th. 
     In the support division action, Liberty’s Josh St Clair continued his amazing season with a  victory in the 20 lap feature for the Portland Glass Strictly Streets. To date, the third-generation racer now has 6 wins total (2 Pro Stock, 2 Late Model, and 2 Strictly Street). In Saturday’s Strictly Street feature, he was joined in victory lane by his teammate Kurt Hewins of Turner, and point leader Jonathon Emerson of Sabattus. Ryan Ripley took home the first place trophy in the 30 lap feature for the 88.5FM Modifieds. Point leader and reigning champ Adam Chadbourne of Woolwich took second, followed by Hope’s Mike Brown. The 40 lap feature for the Wood Pellet Warehouse Late Model Sportsman saw 21 cars take the green flag. The race was slowed by just a pair of cautions. Matt Bourgoine of Stetson started 7th and picked his way to the front to grab an emotional victory. Over the final 10 laps he held off 5-time champ Chris Thorne and previous winners Josh St Clair and Tiger Colby to take his first career Late Model win. Thorne took the second place trophy and Colby beat out St Clair for the final spot in victory lane. 
     Wiscasset Speedway returns to action Saturday, July 3rd with Group 1 Fan Appreciation Night. The special program will also be the track’s annual Independence Day weekend celebration with appearances by the Wreath’s Across America Mobile Education Exhibit along with the Augusta and Brunswick chapters of the Patriot Riders Motorcycle Club. The festivities begin at 4:00 pm with an on-track driver autograph session with all of the Group 1 race teams. Following that there will be kids’ bike races in three different age groups (3-5, 5-7, and 8-12), where the youngsters will get to race their bikes against some of the drivers on the track. The Ward & Son’s Construction Kids Club will also have fun activities including a red-white-and-blue parade in front of the grandstands. The racing action will commence shortly after 5:00 pm followed by fireworks. As always, admission is just $5, with kids 6&under free. More information can be found at www.wiscassetspeedway.com
     The Wreath’s Across America Mobile Education exhibit will be set up in the parking lot of the speedway from 11:00 am to 4:00 pm just outside the main entrance. The exhibit is open and free to the public. The interactive exhibit offers patrons the opportunity to learn about the mission of the organization which honors the commitment and sacrifice of our veterans. WAA will also hold a special ceremony in Wiscasset’s victory lane during intermission. For more information, go to www.wreathsacrossamerica.org

WISCASSET SPEEDWAY OFFICIAL FINISH 6/26/21GROUP 2 PLUS NEMA MIDGETS & NEMA LITES
NEMA MIDGETS (30 laps – spotlight)* John Zych 3rd Wiscasset victory 

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmBest SpeedIn Lap
19John ZychMendonMA30??13.382100.88216
239Avery StoehrAssonetMA300.8300.83013.352101.10810
317Ronnie Williams EllingtonCT306.1055.27513.55899.57212
469Matt MerryPlaistowNH307.0150.91013.75398.16013
530Paul ScallyRaynhamMA3011.4064.39113.74498.22515
674Randy CabralKingstonMA3011.8990.49313.52099.8529
716Matt O’BrienWilmingtonMA291 Lap1 Lap14.10995.6845
887Doug ClevelandSudburyMA291 Lap1.40114.05796.0384
918Andy LuntMarionMA291 Lap4.13813.99796.4495
107Alan ChambersAtkinson NH624 Laps23 Laps14.18995.1445

..NEMA LITES (25 laps)

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmBest SpeedIn Lap
135Randy CabralKingstonMA25??14.53492.8867
229Jake TrainorMedwayMA250.4530.45314.44193.4847
397Jim Santa MariaBurlingtonCT251.5941.14114.39493.7898
43Chris VoseGloversvilleNY255.0413.44714.75391.5075
528Mike PernisiglioRonkonkomaNY255.2780.23714.77091.4016
621Avery StoehrAssonetMA258.5883.31014.55592.75214
717Kyle ValeriMonument BeachMA258.7130.12514.70191.83015
819Richie CoyHaskellNJ259.9311.21814.75891.47614
92Connor Souzan/a?2513.6733.74215.02289.86815
1094Tiana KibbeFairfieldCT241 Lap1 Lap15.18688.89815
1153Dylan CoutuHopevilleCT241 Lap4.68315.28888.30517
128Ethan DionOakdaleCT241 Lap6.62115.59786.5554
1316Dennis O’BrienDeerfieldNH214 Laps3 Laps15.19988.82219
1430Paul ScallyRaynhamMA196 Laps2 Laps14.37893.89313

..PORTLAND GLASS STRICTLY STREETS (25 laps)* St Clair 2nd Strictly Street win of 2021

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmBest SpeedIn Lap
151Josh St ClairLibertyMe25??17.41177.53712
214HKurt HewinsTurnerMe250.9120.91217.42477.47911
324Jonathan EmersonSabattusMe253.4002.48817.74576.07814
414Ashton ReynoldsLibertyMe253.8420.44217.60476.6878
508Mac Hannan JrWashingtonMe25n/a??0
623Zach EmersonSabattusMe259.1655.32317.89675.4362
767Mike HaynesLivermore FallsMe259.6870.52217.96275.15913
874Keith DrostEtnaMe259.9790.29217.73176.13818
978Brady RomanoLivermore FallsMe2510.3150.33617.82775.72817
1083Dan BrownPeruME2512.5812.26617.96775.13816
113Bernie DinsmoreHopeMe196 Laps6 Laps17.96875.1344
125Brett OsmondWiscassetMe196 Laps7.43017.97575.1043
1364Dean RiceNobleboroMe169 Laps3 Laps18.01174.95413
1400Chad WillsOxfordMe817 Laps8 Laps18.23974.017

Renfrew Dominates to Continue ACT First-Timers Streak at Hudson

Renfrew Dominates to Continue ACT First-Timers Streak at Hudson

American Canadian Tour

Hudson, NH — Candia, NH’s Jimmy Renfrew Jr. capped a perfect weekend on the racetrack with his first career ACT Late Model Tour victory on Sunday, June 20 at New Hampshire’s Hudson Speedway. Renfrew got the lead early and kept some of the best American-Canadian Tour (ACT) Late Model racers in the business at bay to score the Father’s Day win in a car owned by his dad James.

It was the fourth straight event where the ACT Late Model Tour had a first-time winner, bringing the series total to 82 different winners since its inception in 1992. For Renfrew, it came less than 24 hours after he triumphed in a 50-lap feature at White Mountain Motorsports Park.

(more…)

HARRISONS SHARE WISCASSET’S VICTORY LANE ON FATHER’S DAY WEEKEND

HARRISONS SHARE WISCASSET’S VICTORY LANE ON FATHER’S DAY WEEKEND 


      Fathers and sons are perhaps the tightest of bonds in the racing world. It’s a time-honored tradition for dads to pass along their knowledge of racing to their sons and someday “pass the torch”. It’s an extra special occasion when fathers and sons get to race together on the track head to head for a win. That opportunity came on Saturday night on Father’s Day weekend at Wiscasset Speedway when Michael and Kenny Harrison lined up side by side on the front row for a mid-race restart in the Maxwell’s Market Super Street feature. In the end, it was the student who beat the teacher as Michael took the checkered flag in the 30 lap feature and left his dad Kenny to claim third. It was the first time in Michael’s 8-year racing career that he shared victory lane with his dad – a veteran of nearly 30 years in the sport. Bobby Mesimer of Woolwich turned in his best performance of the season finishing in second, The Harrison family reunion wrapped up the Saturday night program that also saw action in the Pro Stocks, 4-Cylinder Pros, and Thunder 4 Minis, plus the first appearance of the year for the Nelcar Legends. 

(more…)

Sonnhalter Takes North East Mini Stock Clash at White Mountain

Sonnhalter Takes North East Mini Stock Clash at White Mountain

Renfrew Earns Triple Crown in Late Models

https://newenglandracingnews.com/16/category/touring-series-news/act/

N. Woodstock, NH — East Thetford, VT’s Matt Sonnhalter stood firm through everything the North East Mini Stock Tour (NEMST) field could hurl at him on his way to victory at North Woodstock, NH’s White Mountain Motorsports Park on Saturday, June 9. Sonnhalter took the lead on lap 8 of the 50-lap feature and held off a huge pack in the final dash for the win.

The NEMST veteran started seventh in his familiar #33VT truck and did not need long to get the lead. Passing nearly a car a lap, Sonnhalter flew past Seekonk, MA’s Mike Viens to grab the top spot with just eight laps complete.

However, that was just the beginning of Sonnhalter’s battle. After a caution on lap 12 for a tangle involving Emerson Cayer and Cody LeBlanc, things got serious for the crown. As Sonhalter fended off Robert Anderson, Viens, reigning NEMST champion Desmond Skillings, and others at the front, LeBlanc and Cayer were flying out of the back.

(more…)

KEVIN IANNARELLI LOOKS FOR STRONG RUN WITH MODIFIED RACING SERIES AT BEECH RIDGE MOTOR SPEEDWAY

KEVIN IANNARELLI LOOKS FOR STRONG RUN WITH MODIFIED RACING SERIES AT BEECH RIDGE MOTOR SPEEDWAY


By Souza Media/Kyle Souza

SHIRLEY, Mass. — Set for his third racing action of the season, Kevin Iannarelli and the entire No. 27 team will roll into Beech Ridge Motor Speedway for Tour-Type Modified racing this Saturday, June 19. Iannarelli will drive the No. 27 iRacing.com, Lucas Oil, Access Realty, PFC, VTANG machine in competition around one of the toughest tracks in the region.

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway, located in Scarborough, Maine, is a third-mile, flat, asphalt track that hosts weekly racing action through the summer. On Saturday, the rumbling of Modifieds will return with the Modified Racing Series for the only visit of the year for the tour. 

(more…)

ACT and PASS Invade Hudson This Sunday

ACT and PASS Invade Hudson This Sunday

Waterbury, VT — The American-Canadian Tour (ACT) and Pro All Stars Series (PASS) are days away from a trip to New Hampshire’s Hudson Speedway. The Sunday, June 20 tripleheader is a long-overdue journey to the Southern New Hampshire bullring for both series as their championship battles heat up.

The ACT Hudson 150, which is on the first official day of the 2021 summer, is only the second ACT event at Hudson Speedway ever — and the first in 20 years. The PASS Super Late Models are making their inaugural trip to Hudson as the track celebrates its 75th anniversary.

(more…)

JOSH ST CLAIR CONTINUES HOT STREAK, WINS 2021 COASTAL 200 AT WISCASSETby Ken Minott

JOSH ST CLAIR CONTINUES HOT STREAK, WINS 2021 COASTAL 200 AT WISCASSETby Ken Minott


     It’s a great time to be Josh St Clair. That could be the understatement of the year when it comes to the start of the 2021 season at Wiscasset Speedway. He only opened the season by winning four feature races over three different classes, leading the points in the track’s two “premier” divisions, and earned honors as the track’s May Driver of the Month. So, how could he possibly top that? By winning Wiscasset Speedway’s most prestigious race in exciting fashion no less. The Coastal 200 is a race that every Memorial Day weekend showcases the region’s top Late Model Sportsman drivers and their quest for the $5000 winner’s take of a (near) $30,000 purse. The race which was rained out from its original date was made up on Saturday evening in front of a large crowd of over 2,200 fans, including many veterans and active-duty military personnel who were welcomed to the event free of charge. Shortly after the sunset behind the backstretch of the 3/8 mile speedway, Josh St Clair was celebrating his second victory in the crown-jewel race with his family and friends. Many fans left saying it was one of the most exciting Coastal 200 ever. Other winners on the evening included Zach Audet in the Outlaw Minis, Adam Chadbourne in the Modifieds, and Bernie Dinsmore in the Strictly Streets. The Senior Tour Auto Racers were the flex division of the weekend with Kurt Snow of West Warren, Ma and Mike Rucci of Warren, Ma taking the checkered flag in their Modified and Sportsman division features.

(more…)

DAVID OLIVER DOMINATES LATE TO WIN GRANITE STATE PRO STOCK SERIES RACE AT BEECH RIDGE MOTOR SPEEDWAY

DAVID OLIVER DOMINATES LATE TO WIN GRANITE STATE PRO STOCK SERIES RACE AT BEECH RIDGE MOTOR SPEEDWAY

By Souza Media/Kyle Souza

SCARBOROUGH, Maine — The story heading into Saturday’s Granite State Pro Stock Series (GSPSS) event at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway was about whether or not the local Pro Stock regulars could compete with the series regulars and come out on top.


After 150 laps of tough racing around the flat Maine oval, local track regulars proved to be the dominant force. David Oliver passed local favorite Joe Pastore with less than 40 laps to go and drove away to his first career Granite State Pro Stock Series victory. Pastore crossed the line 1.428 seconds back in the runner-up spot, while Rusty Poland, another local favorite, was third. Garrett Hall was fourth and Bobby Webber Racing driver Bryan Kruczek fifth.

(more…)

Carey Breaks Through with First ACT Victory in Spring Green

Carey Breaks Through with First ACT Victory in Spring Green

American Canadian Tour

N. Woodstock, NH — New Salem, MA’s Tom Carey III became the 81st different winner in ACT Late Model Tour history by taking the Caron Fabrication Spring Green at White Mountain Motorsports Park on Saturday, June 12. Carey snuck past eight-time track champion Quinny Welch in lapped traffic just before the halfway mark of the 121-lap event and then hung on in a checkered-and-yellow finish to get his first American-Canadian Tour (ACT) victory.

Groveton, NH’s Welch started on the pole thanks to a +3 in qualifying under ACT’s “plus-minus” system with Carey to his outside. After calamity struck on lap 10, with Dillon Moltz and Dylan Payea getting torn up in an accordion effect from Joey Laquerre’s spin, Welch spent the next several laps fighting for his racing life. Carey hung with him on the initial restart before Herman, ME’s Mike Hopkins dove inside both of them entering turn 3 on lap 13. Hopkins couldn’t make it stuck against Welch, though, and settled in behind the local hero as Carey made a smart move to hold third.

(more…)

Oxford Replaces Monadnock on ACT-PASS Schedule with July 11 Showdown

Oxford Replaces Monadnock on ACT-PASS Schedule with July 11 Showdown

American Canadian Tour

Waterbury, VT — The American-Canadian Tour (ACT) and Pro All Stars Series (PASS) announced today that the doubleheader originally planned for Monadnock Speedway on July 4 has been moved to Maine’s Oxford Plains Speedway on Sunday, July 11. Qualifying begins at 4:00pm with features to follow.

The program will remain the same, with twin 150-lap features for the ACT Late Model Tour and PASS Super Late Models plus a 50-lap PASS Modified shootout. The post time was chosen in part because of the potential for extremely hot midday temperatures in mid-July. It also allows weekly Late Model and Super Late Model racers around the region more time to get their cars ready so they can compete at Oxford if they choose.

(more…)

WYATT ALEXANDER LOOKS TO GO BACK-TO-BACK WITH GRANITE STATE PRO STOCK SERIES AT BEECH RIDGE

WYATT ALEXANDER LOOKS TO GO BACK-TO-BACK WITH GRANITE STATE PRO STOCK SERIES AT BEECH RIDGE


By Souza Media/Kyle Souza

WALPOLE, N.H. — When the Granite State Pro Stock Series (GSPSS) rolls into Beech Ridge Motor Speedway on Saturday, June 12, track regulars are set to compete with GSPSS stars in what should be another classic battle in Maine.

Last year, more than 25 cars showed to the track — with track regular Wyatt Alexander stealing the show and scoring the victory with late drama — passing for the lead and the win in the final 20 laps. He may have made the finish look easy on track, but his first touring series win didn’t come without some mid-week drama.

Alexander’s drivetrain broke in a Beech Ridge weekly Pro Stock race just seven days prior — and he wasn’t even planning on running with Granite State until just a few days before race day.

(more…)

New Stars Abound in ACT Standings at Quarter-Pole Mark

New Stars Abound in ACT Standings at Quarter-Pole Mark

Next Generation Emerging as Series Prepares for White Mountain on June 12

American Canadian Tour

Waterbury, VT — The American-Canadian Tour (ACT) resumes its 2021 championship campaign next Saturday, June 12 at North Woodstock, NH’s White Mountain Motorsports Park with the Caron Fabrication Spring Green. As the ACT Late Model Tour sits at the quarter-pole of its season, many new stars are crashing the party against the series’ established contenders.

The last six seasons have seen five different ACT champions. Four of those drivers, including Jimmy Hebert in 2020, were earning the crown for the first time. Although there are still a lot of races left this year, we could well see another name added to the ACT championship list from an impressive crop of talent.

(more…)