Mother nature wins Sunday at Wiscasset – Coastal 200 postponedby Ken Minott

     In the world of auto racing, the old adage still applies “You win some – You lose some”. Unfortunately, Sunday afternoon Mother Nature won out over a hopeful contingent of racers and fans who had gathered for the annual Coastal 200 at Wiscasset Speedway. With the threat of oncoming rain, track officials made the decision to bump up the start time of the afternoon’s action by an hour to 1:00 pm and run Late Model heats and then features only in the support divisions, in an effort to beat the oncoming weather. Things looked good to start with successful runs in three 12-lap heat races for the Wood Pellet Warehouse Late Models, to set the field for the big race. In heat one, a pair of third-generation drivers battled for the pole position, with Tiger Colby of Wiscasset jumping up from his number two starting position to grab the lead and then hold off a late charge from point leader Josh St Clair of Liberty to take the checkered flag. Matt Bourgoine of Stetson finished in 3rd. In heat number two it was Shane Clark of Winterport who turned in an easy win, leading from start to finish over Clinton’s Frank Moulton and Harpswell’s Mark Lucas. Heat number three was dominated by 2-time defending Coastal 200 champ Ben Ashline. He grabbed the lead on lap one and held the top spot all the way to the checkers. Former 200 champ Andrew McLaughlin of Harrington chased him across the line in second followed by Scott Hall of Jay. 26 of 27 cars on hand are now qualified for the Coastal 200.


     The Strictly Streets took to the track next with a strong field lined up for a 30 lap feature. There was good side-by-side action right from the drop of the green flag. Joey Peaslee and Brady Romano set the pace from the front row, but they were quickly overtaken by Caleb Emerson-Mains of Richmond, who moved up from his third starting spot. The action was stopped on lap 5 as Peaslee was involved in an accident in turn 4. Just five more laps would go by when the rain arrived on the scene and so did the yellow caution flag. With the precipitation increasing, the cars were kept on the track at caution pace to keep heat in the racing surface. However, after about 10 minutes of waiting, the track official resigned to the fact the track was lost to the weather and the remainder of the program would need to be postponed. 
    The Coastal 200 has tentatively been rescheduled for Saturday, June 12th, which is the next time Group 2 is in action at the track. A start time and further details have yet to be determined, but will be posted on the track’s website within the next week. In the meantime, Group 1 returns to action this coming Saturday, June 6th at 5:00pm. The Maxwell’s Market Super Streets will have center stage with a 40 lap Spotlight feature, along with action in the Pro Stocks, Thunder 4 Minis, and 4-Cylinder Pros. They will also be joined by the Wicked Good Vintage Racers Outlaw and Early Late Model divisions. Full event details are available on the website at www.wiscassetspeedway.com
COASTAL 200 HEAT RESULTS
LATE MODEL / HEAT 1 (12 laps)

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmIn Lap
178Tiger ColbyWiscassetMe1215.7763
214JJosh St. ClairLibertyME120.1870.18715.7098
373Matt BourgoineStetsonMe120.5100.32315.8129
451Ryan St ClairWiscassetMe121.9261.41615.9659
526rBrent RoyVassalboroMe122.3910.46515.9549
64Ben ErskineSkowheganMe122.9590.56815.77212
714HKurt HewinsTurnerMe123.9651.00615.9642
881Ray DinsmoreLimerickMe125.0731.10816.1484
927Jake HendsbeeWhitefieldMe39 Laps9 Laps17.7462

.LATE MODEL / HEAT 2 (12 laps)

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmIn Lap
121Shane ClarkWinterportMe1215.6273
215mFrank MoultonClintonMe122.2552.25515.96111
315LMark LucasHarpswellMe123.4061.15115.9624
447Brandon BaileyWiscassetMe123.8860.48015.8693
525Will CollinsWaldoboroMe124.1710.28515.8774
600Alex WaltzWalpoleMe124.4370.26615.9652
714Dave St ClairLibertyMe124.9550.51816.0094
855Tyler BaileyWiscassetMe125.3910.43616.0685
921bJames BarkerTurnerMe1211.7426.35116.0154

.LATE MODEL / HEAT 3 (12 laps)

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmIn Lap
115meBen AshlineFairfieldME1215.4652
226Andrew McLaughlinHarringtonMe122.0580.73315.6621
310Scott HallJayMe124.4512.39315.7144
415Nick HinckleyWiscassetMe125.9231.47215.8255
517Chris ThorneSidneyMe126.3560.43315.7885
630aDC AlexanderCarmelMe127.1690.81315.7504
720Garrett LeiterWinslowMe129.6482.47916.2386
832Nick JenkinsBrownvilleME121.3251.32515.5692

..

Share This