WISCASSET SPEEDWAY PRESS RELEASE 5/3/21  (results were sent 5/1)JONATHON EMERSON KICKS OFF 2021 SEASON WITH A VICTORY by Ken Minott


     A blustery and chilly spring afternoon greeted eager race fans back to Wiscasset Speedway on Saturday for Group 2 Opening day. The show featured the season’s debut for Late Models, Modifieds, Outlaw Minis, Strictly Streets, and Roadrunners. The Portland Glass Strictly Streets had the spotlight feature for the afternoon with a 35 lap tilt. The race would showcase the father and son duo of Zach and Jonathon Emerson of Sabattus. In the end, it was the son Jonathon standing in victory lane with the first-place trophy. Other winners on the day included Ryan Ripley, Zach Audet, Ben Benson, and Josh St Clair. 


     In the 35 lap Strictly Street feature, Wiscasset’s Brett Osmond and Mac Hannan Jr of Washington led the 15 car field to the green flag. Hannan grabbed the early lead but was soon hounded by Jonathon Emerson who moved up from his third starting spot. By lap 6 Emerson maneuvered his car around the outside and into the lead. While Emerson set sail up front, Hannan held the runner-up spot for much of the middle of the race. Behind him, there were plenty of contenders fighting for position. 2-time champ Zach Emerson finally made it by Hannan into second on lap 27. While Hannan started to slip back, Osmond, rookie Ashton Reynold, and veteran Kurt Hewins traded spots 3 thru 6 for the final seven laps. Finally, when the checkers flew in the caution-free race, Zach Emerson chased his son Jonathon across the finish line. Hewins, who started 8th would claim the 3rd place trophy. Hannan and Reynolds crossed the line in 4th and 5th, but following post-race inspection penalties, those spots went to Osmond and Bernie Dinsmore.


     In other action on the day, 21 cars rolled out for the 40 lap feature in the Wood Pellet Warehouse Late Model Sportsman division. Former champs Andrew McLaughlin and Will Collins matched up on the front row. The two held serve at the front of the pack until Josh St Clair arrived on the scene. He quickly got by Collins and then hounded McLaughlin for several laps until the leader slipped up in turn two, leaving just enough room for St Clair to grab the lead. Just two cautions slowed the action, and St Clair cruised to the checkers and the win. He was also the winner in last week’s 40 lap Pro Stock season opener. McLaughlin wasn’t able to stay with St Clair over the final 10 laps, but remained solid in second. Collins slipped back to third and held off Tiger Colby and Brandon Bailey to claim the final spot in victory lane.  


     The 88.5FM Modifieds may not have had a lot of cars, but it certainly had plenty of action in their 30 lap feature. Thomaston’s Ryan Ripley spent the entire race with multi-time champ, Adam Chadbourne, less than a car length away. Chadbourne was either right in his tire tracks, glued to his back bumper, or had a wheel up alongside pressuring for the lead. Ripley held strong and protected the low side of the track, taking the win by just 8/10’s of a second, Chadbourne settle for the runner-up trophy. Brian Treadwell held the third spot for much of the race, but two late-race spins took him out of contention. Hope’s Mike Brown took advantage of the opportunity and finish the race in 3rd. 

     Zach Audet of Norridgewock led wire to wire in the 25 lap Outlaw Mini feature. He was chased across the line by 3-time champ Jimmy Childs of Leeds and Mike Delano of Woolwich. The 15 lap Roadrunner feature went to Ben Benson following post-race inspection. 
     Wiscasset Speedway returns to action on Saturday, May 8th at 5pm with the return of Group 1. The spotlight feature will be a 50 lapper for the Norms Used Cars Pro Stocks. There will also be action in the Maxwell’s Market Super Streets, Schooner Bay Taxi Thunder 4 Minis, and Brackett’s Market 4-Cylinder Pros. The guest “flex” division will be the Wicked Good Vintage Racers Hobby class. Pit gates will open at 1pm, the grandstand opens at 3pm (for VIP season ticket holders), 4pm for general admission. The green flag flies at 5pm. For full race day schedule and other info, go to www.wiscassetspeedway.com

Here are the Wiscasset Speedway results from 5/1/21Full press release coming soonThank you all for the coverage
GROUP 2 OPENING DAY RESULTS
PORTLAND GLASS STRICTLY STREETS (35 laps – spotlight)* Jonathon Emerson 2020 Strictly Shootout winner* Zach Emerson (Jonathon’s father) 2 time Strictly champ

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmBest SpeedIn Lap
124Jonathan EmersonSabattusMe3517.55876.8887
223Zach EmersonSabattusMe350.7550.75517.61676.6354
355Kurt HewinsTurnerMe351.3840.62917.70076.2712
405Brett OsmondWiscassetMe354.1830.16817.82875.7247
53Bernie  DinsmoreHopeMe356.1311.94817.79175.8817
664Dean RiceNobleboroMe356.7490.61817.84475.6562
714Ashton ReynoldsLibertyMe354.0152.63117.57676.8094
84Caleb Emerson-MainsRichmondMe357.0660.31717.74876.0654
908Mac Hannan JrWashingtonMe35**0
1074Keith DrostEtnaMe357.5160.45017.63576.5524
1109Joey PeasleeJeffersonMe359.6682.15217.93475.2768
1267Mike HaynesLivermore FallsMe3510.1740.50617.90375.4065
1378Brady RomanoLivermore FallsMe3513.7623.58818.06474.7345
1413Shawn EmeryLimerickMe2417.75976.0184
1527Scott EckLisbonMe222 Laps2 Laps17.75676.0314
dns85Ken Doak JrWashintonMedns
dns51Josh St ClairLiberty Medns
notes:#08 Mac Hannon Jr – transponder stopped working after entered the track , was hand scored 
#08 Mac Hannon Jr – 5 pos penalty in post race tech
#14 Ashton Reynolds – 3 pos penalty in post race tech 

..KENNEBEC EQUIPMENT RENTAL OUTLAW MINI (25 laps)

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmBest SpeedIn Lap
119Zach AudetNorridgewockMe2516.99679.4304
210Jimmy ChildsLeedsMe258.6378.63717.10178.9434
327Mike DelanoWoolwichMe2516.1757.53817.51877.0642
48Ryan KennistonSmithfieldMe2517.2311.05617.68276.34916
530Ryan VarneyOxfordMe241 Lap1 Lap17.86375.5759
666James Grover JrWaldoboroMe223 Laps2 Laps19.50469.21715
769Paul ThurlowWest GardinerMe223 Laps0.15418.79771.82022
841Shane  SmithAugustaMe214 Laps1 Lap17.62376.6046
999Scott TraskRichmondMe1015 Laps11 Laps17.18478.5613

..88.5FM MODIFIEDS (30 laps)

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmBest SpeedIn Lap
109Ryan RipleyThomastonMe3015.65586.2343
21Adam ChadbourneWoolwichMe300.3680.36815.58786.6114
339Mike BrownHopeMe304.9724.60415.90384.8906
424Jeff PrindallLisbon FallsMe307.2582.28616.13083.6953
589Faith CleavesPownalMe3011.3644.10616.14883.6026
648Brian TreadwellHancockMe291 Lap1 Lap15.83785.2434
74Milo WasherNorwayMe291 Lap0.37416.09583.8773

..IDEAL ROADRUNNERS (15 laps)

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmBest SpeedIn Lap
17Ben Bensonn/aMe1520.43566.06310
27Stella Wymann/aMe153.3013.30121.00764.2647
331Kyle  EnmanDurhamMe157.5204.21921.27063.4702
493Merrill ChapmanBristolMe15
Share This