Wiscasset Speedway Press Release 5/10/21


Group 1 returned to action Saturday evening at Wiscasset Speedway for their second race of the season. The Norms Used Cars Pro Stocks had center stage with a 50 lap spotlight feature, along with racing in the Super Streets, Thunder 4 Minis, and 4-cylinder Pros. The special guest for the evening was the Wicked Good Vintage Racers Hobby class. 2-time reigning Pro Stock champ Nick Hinkley took advantage of a rare front-row starting spot and rebounded from a wrecked opening day ride to capture a dominant victory in the main event. Other winners on the night included Sean Johnson, Ryan Hayes, David Cook, and Addison Bowie. 


Wiscasset’s Speedway’s handicap system, which typically puts the top drivers in the back of the field, sometimes offers the division’s top-dogs an early-season chance to start up front. Wiscasset’s Nick Hinkley got the opportunity thanks to a mishap on opening day that put his fast #15 into the turn 3 wall. He was the fastest car on the track at the time of his wreck, and it didn’t take long for him to show that speed once again Saturday night. Shane Lane of North Anson started the 50-lap spotlight feature for the Norms Used Cars Pro Stocks with Hinkley alongside. At the drop of the green flag, Hinkley took off, quickly disposing of Lane and never relinquishing the lead. Just one caution would bunch up the field for a lap 17 restart, but the result was the same. Hinkley cruised to a “statement:” win, besting the 11-car field by nearly a third of the track. Behind him, the class produced some exciting side by side racing with several driver drivers vying for the final two spots in victory lane. A late-race charge by Sidney’s Kevin Douglass brought to the runner-up finish. Nick Reno of West Bath held the spot for most of the second half of the race and settled for 3rd. Thomaston’s Ryan Ripley rebounded from the lap 17 caution and drove back up through the field to finish 4th just ahead of opening day winner Josh St Clair of Liberty. 


In support action, the Brackett’s Market 4-Cylinder Pro division had a regular-length 25 lap feature race. While the class has begun to showcase some great up-and-coming young talent, there are still a couple of veterans ready to show the kids the way to victory lane. Much the same as Nick Hinkley’s opening day troubles and week two dominance, Jefferson’s Ryan Hayes also took advantage of a front-row starting spot to cruise to an easy win. Point leader Jet Decker started the race back in 9th and steadily picked his way up settle into second. He would finish the race as the runner-up. Ben Burgess of Hartford put together one of his best races. He started alongside Hayes on the front row and stayed steady in the top 3. He took home the 3rd place trophy. Just a pair of midrace cautions slowed the action. 11-year-old rookie Daniel Harding had another solid race, running top 3 for most of the race and slipping back to finish 4th. Opening Day winner Nicole Benincasa rounded out the top 5. 

The 30 lap feature for the Maxwell’s Market Super Streets saw 15 of 16 cars take the green flag, and once again it was full of non-stop action. Oakland’s Sean Johnson led the freight train of cars from the pole position all the way to victory lane. Opening Day winner James Osmond had a much larger task on his hands. He took advantage of three restarts and a strong race car to move up from his 13th starting position to finish 2nd. The same situation unveiled for Famingdale’s Matt Beers, who backed up his week 1 podium finish with a strong drive from 11th up to 2nd, only to give it up to Osmond with just a few laps remaining. He would settle for 3rd. Former champ Michael Harrison took 4th followed by Devin Curit of Saco. 
The Schooner Bay Taxi Thunder 4 Mini’s turned out another frantic and action-packed 25 lap feature. David Cook of Jay, who won on opening day followed it up with another victory. He raced his way from the back of the pack and around teammate Shane Webber to grab the checkers. Webber joined him in as the runner-up. Michael Golding of Pownal took the final spot in victory lane. Doug Degroat and Hunter Dodge complete the top 5. In the 20 lap race for the Wicked Good Vintage Racers Hobby Class, Auburn’s Addison Bowie took the win, with Bub Dow and Dean Grant alongside in victory lane.


Wiscasset Speedway returns to action Saturday, May 15th with Group 2 back in action. The 88.5FM Modifieds will be the spotlight division, with support action in Late Model Sportsman, Strictly Streets, Outlaw Minis and Roadrunners. Pit gates will open at 1:00 pm, grandstand gate at 4:00 pm, and racing begins at 5:00 pm. For information, go to www.wiscassetspeedway.com

NORMS USED CARS PRO STOCKS (50 laps – spotlight)*Hinkley 2-time PS champ (started 2nd)

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmIn Lap
115Nick HinkleyWiscassetMe5014.85218
218Kevin DouglassSidneyMe504.2504.25014.85711
377Nick RenoWest BathMe506.1161.86614.8646
417Ryan RipleyJeffersonMe506.2860.17014.99220
514Josh St ClairLibertyMe506.5790.29314.9599
612Rodney BrooksWarrenMe506.9180.33915.19514
729Kevin MorseWoolwichMe506.9390.02115.16225
838Joey DoyonFrankfortMe5010.3903.45115.1584
941Logan MelcherFayetteMe5015.0154.62515.24212
1002Shane LaneN. AnsonMe491 Lap1 Lap15.28521
1184Jamie  WrightWoolwichMe437 Laps6 Laps14.8329

..BRACKETT’S MARKET 4-CYLINDER PRO (25 laps)* Hayes led green to checkers

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmIn Lap
117Ryan HayesJeffersonMe2517.2095
201Jett DeckerChestervilleMe250.7040.70417.2334
37bBen BurgessHartfordMe251.2300.52617.20710
438Daniel HardingFairfieldMe252.0610.83117.1916
541Nicole BenincasaBuxtonMe254.6492.58817.2913
645Kayden NeptuneMt VernonMe254.9240.27517.2527
719Andy KaherlSacoMe255.5390.61517.36524
8117Josh HallMt VernonMe255.7970.25817.24725
970Taylor LanePhillipsMe257.2371.44017.68110
1096Cole BinnetteLymanMe223 Laps3 Laps17.6096
1126meGarritt McKeeDixmontMe1312 Laps9 Laps17.59311
128Callahan CoxStrongMe718 Laps6 Laps18.5184

..MAXWELL’S MARKET SUPER STREETS (30 laps)

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmIn Lap
19Sean JohnsonOaklandMe3016.4303
205James OsmondWiscassetMe300.1550.15516.57025
311bMatt BeersFarmingdaleMe300.3360.18116.5329
485Michael HarrisonDurhamMe301.5411.20516.6316
544Devin CuritSacoMe302.2880.74716.6512
600PJ  MerrillCantonMe302.6860.39816.7346
75Dominic CuritSacoMe303.8601.17416.6063
83Bobby MesimerWiscassetMe304.9841.12416.7506
926Colby PeacockYarmouthMe305.6400.65616.8925
1058David GreenleafWestportMe307.3111.67117.26024
1105rGlen ReynoldsTurnerMe291 Lap1 Lap17.30423
1223xMike HodgkinJeffersonMe219 Laps8 Laps16.6053
1355Darick BarkerDurhamMe2010 Laps1 Lap17.56418
1404Zach BowieLewistonMe1416 Laps6 Laps16.6258
1535Mike WallaceWiscassetMe030 Laps14 Laps0
dns85hKenny HarrisonDurhamMedns

..SCHOONER BAY TAXI THUNDER 4 MINI (25 laps)* Cook won on opening day 4/24 * Cook started 12th

PosNo.NameHometownStateLapsDiffGapBest TmIn Lap
177David CookJayMe2518.71410
27Shane  WebberNew VinyardMe250.2500.25018.7499
326Michael GoldingPownalMe250.5150.26518.7239
484xDoug DegroatOxfordMe250.8390.32418.69011
553Hunter DodgeFreeportMe252.6721.83319.0443
646Ches WilliamsHopeMe253.1610.48919.09722
71Jeff DavisWoolwichMe253.8240.66319.01112
80xJeff FarringtonAlnaMe253.8510.02719.03616
98XMichael DuffyCamdenMe257.2403.38919.67121
1007Doug  ChurchillBristolMe2511.2203.98019.49513
1102Paul HopkinsCamdenMe205 Laps5 Laps19.61417
1235Adreonna DodgeFreeportMe1510 Laps5 Laps21.42811
1344Dillon CookJayMe619 Laps9 Laps19.8905

..WICKED GOOD VINTAGE RACERS – HOBBY (20 laps)TOP 31. #38 Adison Bowie – Auburn2. #2 Bub Dow – West Paris3. #44 Dean Grant – Detroit

Share This