Calvin Rose outruns Super Late Model field at Oxford Plains Speedway

Oxford, ME – Calvin Rose, Jr. of Turner raced to his first Super Late Model win of the season Saturday night in Budweiser Championship Series stock car racing action at Oxford Plains Speedway.

Rose, a former champion in the second-tier Street Stock class, took the lead away from four-time track champion Timmy Brackett of Buckfield about a quarter of the way through the 50-lap, caution-free race, then stayed in front of fast-closing Curtis Gerry of Waterboro.

It was the second career Super Late Model win for Rose.  Gerry, who lined up 19th, again impressed, earning runner-up honors without the benefit of a restart.  Brackett, who has been luckless all season long, ended up with the third-place trophy after the checkered flag waved.

Dan Winter of Windham, New Hampshire was fourth across the finish line, followed by Atlantic Canada’s two-time and reigning Super Late Model champion, Cole Butcher of Dartmouth, Nova Scotia.  Scott Robbins of Dixfield, Jeff White of Monmouth, Ryan Deane of Winterport, Scott McDaniel of Livermore and Manchester’s Reid Lanpher filled out the top ten.

Billy Childs, Jr. didn’t lead every lap of the Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock main event, but no one ever got all of the way by the 2018 champion in the 30-lap race and the Leeds driver scored his first triumph of this season.

Matt Dufault of Turner, the division’s defending champion and current points leader, put on a show in the outside groove, challenging Childs before earning runner-up spoils.  David Whittier, who led a couple of laps while battling Childs from the outside groove, was the third-place finisher.  Rick Spaulding of Lisbon, the previous week’s winner, charged from the back of the pack to finish fourth.  Oxford’s Skip Stanley rounded out the top five.

Defending Bandit division champion Dustin Salley of Mechanic Falls continued to dominate in Budweiser Championship Series four-cylinder competition, winning his fifth race this season in his third different winning ride. Rookie Alex Mowatt of Norway was the best of the rest, followed by Chad Wills of Oxford, Turner’s Tyler Green and The Tornado, Travis Verrill of South Paris.

Brady Childs of Leeds raced to his fifth victory of the year in Rookie class competition to remain atop the championship standings.  Owen Stuart of Naples was forced to settle for runner-up honors, snapping a two-race winning streak.  Norway’s Maddie Herrick earned third-place hardware, ahead of Minot’s Derek Cook and Jeremy Turner of Norway.

Budweiser Championship Series competitors get a weekend off as Christmas In July takes center stage on Friday night, July 19 (with a Saturday, July 20 rain date) with the Motor Mayhem endure crowd joined by Oxford Acceleration Series racers.  Post time is 6:00 p.m.  The Budweiser Championship Series resumes on Saturday, July 27 at 7:00 p.m. , with PASS Mods added to the five weekly classes, topped by the Super Late Models.  For more information visit oxfordplains.com or call (207) 539-8865.

Super Late Model (50 laps) 1 8 Calvin Rose, Jr., Turner; 2 7 Curtis Gerry, Waterboro; 3 60 Tim Brackett, Buckfield; 4 81 Dan Winter, Windham, NH; 5 53 Cole Butcher, Dartmouth, NS; 6 72 Scott Robbins, Dixfield; 7 50 Jeff White, Winthrop; 8 54 Ryan Deane, Winterport; 9 14 Scott McDaniel, Livermore; 10 59 Reid Lanpher, Manchester; 11 47 Kelly Moore, Scarborough; 12 03 Scott Moore, Anson; 13 21 Scott Chubbuck, Bowdoin; 14 53 Alan Wilson, Hebron; 15 73 Adam Polvinen, Hebron; 16 44 Rusty Poland, Windham; 17 32 Nick Jenkins, Brownville; 18 18 Michael Scorzelli, Fuera Bush, NY; 19 13 Cassius Clark, Farmington; 20 29 Austin Teras, Gray.

Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock (30 laps) 1 1 Billy Childs, Jr., Leeds; 2 61 Matt Dufault, Turner; 3 58 David Whittier, Oxford; 4 36 Rick Spaulding, Lisbon; 5 64 Skip Stanley, Oxford; 6 09 Mark Turner, Norway; 7 25 Shawn Knight, South Paris; 8 67 Michael Haynes, Livermore Falls; 9 5 Guy Childs, Lewiston; 10 21 Skip Tripp, South Paris; 11 2 Ajay Cates, Lyman; 12 2 Gary Babineau, Hollis; 13 83 Dan Brown, Peru; 14 55 Kurt Hewins, Leeds.

Bandits (20 laps) 1 18 Dustin Salley, Mechanic Falls; 2 11 Alex Mowatt, Norway; 3 54 Chad Wills, Oxford; 4 26 Tyler Green, Turner; 5 24 Travis Verrill, South Paris; 6 44 Jeff Libby, Poland; 7 20 Brian Hiscock, Turner; 8 34 Bobby Doherty, Norfolk, MA; 9 83 Anthony Wight, Lewiston; 10 55 Dean Jordan, Jay; 11 04 Caleb Proctor, Casco; 12 1 Grady Doherty, Casco.

Figure 8 (15 laps) 1 00 Larry Lizotte, Poland; 2 07 Kyle Glover, Oxford; 3 2 Dale Lawrence, Minot; 4 41 Greg Durgin, South Paris; 5 97 Eric Hodgkins, Minot.

Rookie (15 laps) 1 1 Brady Childs, Leeds; 2 8 Owen Stuart, Naples; 3 95 Maddie Herrick, Norway; 4 87 Derek Cook, Minot; 5 09 Jeremy Turner, Norway, DNS 96 Cole Binette, Arundel.

Wicked Good Vintage Racing Association Early Late Model (20 laps) 1 2 Kevin Waterhouse, West Paris; 2 82 Bobby Symonds, Casco; 3 0 Dean Grant, Detroit; 4 19 Ben Overlock, Warren; 5 97 Brian Hughes, Oxford; 6 32 Jim Kinney, Warren; 7 55 Chris Oglivy, Winchester, MA; 8 420 Keith Smalley, Warren; 9 7 Wally Henderson, Litchfield.

Wicked Good Vintage Racing Association Outlaw (20 laps) 1 44 David Gryskwicz, Standish; 2 79 Scott Tucker, Winthrop; 3 71 Arthur Hannaford, Limerick; 4 1 Norm Judkins, Casco; 5 78 Jon Pillsbury, Monmouth; 6 18 Nick Overlock, Warren.

Share This