Kelly Moore impressive in Super Late Model race at Oxford Plains Speedway

Oxford, ME –  Kelly Moore of Scarborough outran all foes with seeming ease once in front of the 50-lap Budweiser Championship Series Super Late Model race, topping the Saturday night stock car racing card at Oxford Plains Speedway.  In victory lane the winner thanked his son, Ryan, and Jamie Lorfano for putting together an exceptionally-quick racecar for him to drive.

Moore, the all-time winningest driver and a former champion of the legendary NASCAR Busch North Series and the 1984 track champion at OPS, started fourth in the main event and quickly moved up to battle front row starter Brandon Barker of Windham for early supremacy. 

The veteran champ easily held off all rivals through a couple of restarts and finished about 1.6-seconds ahead of the previous week’s winner and current championship points leader, Curtis Gerry of Waterboro.  Former track champ Scott Robbins of Dixfield battled his way to a third-place finish in his first appearance of the season.

Livermore’s Scott McDaniel looked like a contender for much of the race and just mieed out on a trophy.  Calvin Rose, Jr. of Turner was a top-five runner all race long, ending up in ffith position.  Filling out the top ten were  Shawn Martin of Turner, Adam Polvinen of Hebron; Wentworth, New Hampshire rookie  Richie Brown, Barker and Ryan Robbins of Dixfield.

The Jackhammer, Shawn Knight of South Paris, romped to his first victory in the Allen’s Coffee Flavored brandy Street Stock race, pulling off a crowd-thrilling; three-wide pass to claim a lead he would not relinquish.  Knight started third and watched Skip Tripp of Norway battle Lisbon’s Rick Spaulding for several laps before Knight found room underneath both frontrunners, then pulled away to win the caution-free, 30-lap race by more than three seconds.

Defending Street Stock champion Matt Dufault of Turner had an engine go sour in the RW Plumbing 61, so he hitched a ride in the George Haskell 99 and impressed everyone with a drive from 10th starting position to second spot under the checkered flag in the unfamiliar mount.  Spaulding was third, followed by Kurt Hewins of Leeds and Tripp.

Owen Stuart of Naples nailed down his third victory of the year in a 15-lap main event for the Rookie class, made up of youngsters not yet old enough for highway driving.  Stuart came out on top in tight race against current points leader Brady Childs of Leeds after they had spent the vast majority of the race battling side-by-side for the lead position.  Derek Cook of Minot claimed the third-place trophy.

Driving his 1939 Pontiac-bodied stock car, Bub Dow of West Paris prevailed after a race-long battle versus Caribou’s  Jesse Michaud in the 15-lap feature race for Wicked Good Vintage Racing Association Hobby division competitors.  Mark Bowie of South Paris was third in a 1966 Dodge carrying the traditional family number, P38.  John Knapp of Bowdinham and Warren’s Keith Smalley rounded out the top five.

The Budweiser Championship Series Super Late Models, Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stocks, Bandits, Figure 8s and Rookies are in action next on Saturday night, June 29, for the annual Fireworks Night program.  Post time is 7:00 p.m.  Oxford Plains Speedway is located at 877 Main Street (State Route 26) in Oxford, Maine.  For more information please visit oxfordplains.com or call (207) 539-8865.

Super Late Model (50 Laps) 1 47 Kelly Moore, Scarborough; 2 7 Curtis Gerry, Waterboro; 3 72 Scott Robbins, Dixfield; 4 14 Scott McDaniel, Livermore; 5 8 Calvin Rose, Jr., Turner; 6 94 Shawn Martin, Turner; 7 73 Adam Polvinen, Hebron; 8 20 Richie Brown, Wentworth, NH; 9 88 Brandon Barker, Windham; 10 36 Ryan Robbins, Dixfield; 11 81 Dan Winter, Windham, NH; 12 19 Ben Tinker, New Gloucester; 13 54 Ryan Deane, Winterport; 14 44 Rusty Poland, Windham; 15 53 Alan Wilson, Hebron; 16 7 Ben Lynch, Charlotte, NC; 17 60 Tim Brackett, Buckfield; 18 44 Kyle Treadwell, Buckfield; 19 61 TJ Brackett, Buckfield.

Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock (30 laps) 1 25 Shawn Knight, South Paris; 2 99 Matt Dufault, Turner; 3 36 Richard Spaulding, Lisbon; 4 55 Kurt Hewins, Leeds; 5 21 Skip Tripp, Norway; 6 09 Mark Turner, Norway; 7 64 Skip Stanley, Oxford; 8 12 John White III< Auburn; 9 27 Pat Thorne, Standish; 10 27x Kam Huntress, Rochester, NH; 11 83 Dan Brown, Peru.

Bandit (20 laps) 1 18 Dustin Salley, Mechanic Falls; 2 52 Chad Wills, Oxford; 3 24 Travis ‘Tornado’ Verrill, South Paris; 4 26 Tyler Green, Turner; 5 04 Caleb Proctor, Casco; 6 55 Dean Jordan, Jay; 7 11 Alex Mowatt, Norway; 8 20 Brian Hiscock, Turner; 9 34 Grady Doherty, Casco; 10 99 Paul Harmon, Bridgton. 11 6 Jacob Pinoski, Hartford; 12 44 Jeff Libby, Poland.

Rookie (15 laps) 1 8 Owen Stuart, Naples; 2 1 Brady Childs, Leeds; 3 87 Derek Cook, Minot.

Wicked Good Racing Association Hobby division (15 laps) 1 2 Bub Dow, West Paris; 2 111 Jesse Michaud, Caribou; 3 p38 Mark Bowie, South Paris; 4 4 5 John Knapp, Bowdinham; 5 7x Keith Smalley, Warren; 6 182 Rebecca Symonds, Casco; 7 4 Alan Gassett, Casco; 8 7 Frank Finnegan, Lewiston; 9 30 Keith Rankin, Gardiner; 10 48 George Harding, Fairfield.

Share This