Oxford, Maine – Alan Tardiff of Lyman extended his lead atop the Budweiser Championship Series Super Late Model standings, posting his second 50-lap victory of the season in the top class at Oxford Plains Speedway on Sunday.

Tardiff started 11th and worked quickly through the field to take the race lead away from Dixfield’s Scott Robbins.  After taking control of the race, Tardiff maintained a healthy advantage over Manchester’s Reid Lanpher, who earned runner-up honors after starting the race from 15th position.

Robbins, who won his heat race and led the early stages of the main event, claimed the third-place trophy.  Turner’s Shawn Martin raced to a fourth-place finish after starting 14th.  Bangor’s Gary Smith rounded out the top five after lining up in 13th spot.

Oxford’s Dennis Spencer, Jr., New Hampshire’s Derek Griffith, Buckfields Timmy Brackett and TJ Brackett and rookie Gabe Brown of Center Conway, New Hampshire rounded out the top ten.

Matt Dufault of Turner led every lap en route to his first victory of the season in the Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock feature race.  Dufault, who seemed to win half of his races a year ago, outran Tyler King of Livermore to the checkered flag.

Dufault and King were joined on the podium by Bryce Mains of Bridgton.  Championship points leader Billy Childs, Jr. of Leeds was the fourth-place finisher, in front of West Poland’s David Whittier.

Jamie Heath of Waterford scored another win in the 20-lap main event for the Bandits division.  Heat started 15th and chased down early frontrunner Adam Sanborn of West Paris to take a lead he would not relinquish on a mid-race restart.

Sanborn was second under the checkered flag, with Minot’s Rob Crepeau nailing down a hard-earned third-place finish.  Shaun Hinkley of Oxford was the fourth-place finisher, with the Bandits’ top-five rundown filled out by Josh Knoll of Mechanic Falls.

Eric Hodgkins of Minot ran away from the competition, leading all 15 laps in the Figure 8 race.  Tommy Tompkins of Carthage was the best of the rest, with Kyle Kilgore of South Paris finishing in third spot.  David Smith of South Paris and Lisbon’s Dale Lawrence filled out the top five.

 

The Budweiser Championship Series at Oxford Plains Speedway resumes on Saturday night August 12 with OASS Mods joining Super Late Models, Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stocks, Bandits, and a Figure 8 race.  For more information please visit oxfordplains.com or call (207) 539-8865.

 

Unofficial Budweiser Championship Series stock car racing results from Oxford Plains Speedway; Oxford, Maine; Sunday, August 6, 2017 showing finishing position, car number, driver’s name, driver’s hometown.

Super Late Model (50 laps) 1 9 Alan Tardif, Lyman; 2 59 Reid Lanpher, Manchester; 3 72 Scott Robbins, Dixfield; 4 94 Shawn Martin, Turner; 5 75 Gary Smith, Bangor; 6 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr., Oxford; 7 12 Derek Griffith, Hudson, NH; 8 60 Tim Brackett, Buckfield; 9 61 TJ Brackett, Buckfield; 10 47 Gabe Brown, Center Conway, NH; 11 41 Tracy Gordon, Strong; 12 01 Andy Saunders, Ellsworth; 13 32 Nick Jenkins, Brownville; 14 53 Alan Wilson, Hebron; 15 54 Ryan Deane, Winterport; 16 36 Ryan Robbins, Dixfield; 17 88 Brandon Barker, Windham; 18 81 Dan Winter, Windham; 19 2 Kyle Hewins, Leeds; 20 8 Calvin Rose, Jr., Turner; 21 23 Brandon Sprague, Edgecomb; 22 44 Kyle Treadwell, Buckfield; 23 03 Scott Moore, Anson.

Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock (30 laps) 1 61 Matt Dufault, Turner; 2 11 Tyler King, Livermore; 3 77 Bryce Mains, Bridgton; 4 1 Billy Childs, Jr., Leeds; 5 58 David Whittier, West Poland; 6 04 Zach Bowie, Greene; 7 09 Mark Turner, Norway; 8 33 Andrew Breton, Greene; 9 35 Kristina Nadeau, Buxton; 10 36 Rick Spaulding, Lisbon; 11 69 Ryan Lund, Hollis; 12 14 Anthony Constantino, Sumner.

Bandits (20 laps) 1 91 Jamie Heath, Waterford; 2 51 Adam Sanborn, West Paris; 3 77 Rob Crepeau, Minot; 4 2 Shaun Hinkley, Oxford; 5 8 Josh Knoll, Mechanic Falls; 6 21 Richard Kimball, Mechanic Falls; 7 95 Eric Stoddard, South Paris; 8 5 Jacob Hall, Oxford; 9 26 Tyler Green, Turner; 10 52 Chad Wills, Oxford; 11 3 Chachy Hall, Oxford; 12 1 Brandon Varney, Auburn; 13 36 Scot Jordan, Auburn; 14 44 Tyler Libby, Auburn; 15 56 Addie McDaniel; Bridgton; 16 24 Travis Verrill, South Paris; 17 49 Jacob Dobson, Hartford; 18 55 Dean Jordan, Jay; 19 18 Brian Hoscock, Turner; 20 04 Tyler Jalbert, Auburn; 21 33 Matt Hiscock, Turner; 22 00 Larry Lizotte, Poland; 23 23 Eric Parlin, Mechanic Falls.

Figure 8 (15 laps) 1 97 Eric Hodgkins, Minot; 2 113 Tommy Tompkins, Carthage; 3 4 Kyle Kilgore, South Paris; 4 54 David Smith, South Paris; 5 2 Dale Lawrence, Lisbon; 6 41 Greg Durgin, South Paris; 7 40 Robert Morey, Lisbon; 8 07 Kyle Glover, Oxford.